Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Scandal: Blogger in my sheets!




So I confess that I’ve been a little bit disenchanted with blogger of late. My defence: Frequent readers and those whom we have communicated outside blogger walls know that my personal life right now is a bit of a flurry. I’m doing best enough just to maintain my sanity through the days. But (*evil*evil*evil*wink), subsequent to this sizzling mis-information, I just had to gather my misplaced writer’s mojo and share the scoop!

Now, first off, we shall have an unspoken agreement that if you’re reading beyond this line, you AGREE that YOU DID NOT HEAR THIS FROM T.NOTES!!!If you quote me, I will sooo deny that I even know you! Hence, sign along the dotted line here indicating that we have an agreement before you continue………………

Signed? O.k, So here goes,
Yesterday I had one of the worthwhile type of corporate meetings. The client’s a multinational; I sauntered in with my best suit, chauffeur driven in one of our snatzy official cars and was ushered into their neat glass cut-out meeting room. (yup, being a corporate slave sometimes has its better days). Anyways, we were meeting with a cocky white finance director and there he was babbling away trying to explain my own country’s economic indices to me (yes, some clients could be that impetuous atimes!) and I was doing my best not to be upset at his daring. Until I notice through the glass partition a particular male employee who was supposed to be working yet instead was busy on an internet site with a way too familiar homepage: BLOGGER.COM! My mind immediately did the maths implicating that I might finally be meeting one of our own naija blogger brothers! Imagine my luck! I hoped he was one of the old timers who were still peddling pseudo identities! Anyways, trust me, after the meeting, I sauntered to his seat whilst casually sipping a complimentary cup of coffee.

Of course by then he’d minimized the page. So I motioned at it and asked feigning ignorance, “Is that one of those dating sites?”
He pasted a guilty look at the thought of being discovered or reported (as if i cared!) and was trying to work up an excuse.
I smiled and helped him out, “I’m just asking off the record. You know, man to man. I might also be interested.”
He then appeared more comfortable, leaned back and opened up our very own BLOGGER.COM to show me one of our very own POPULAR NAIJA FEMALE BLOGGER’S HOME PAGE.
“I guess you could say that-” he now replied with total corkiness, “-considering that I’m having a second date with her tonight”. He leaned forward. “First date was at cactus, then I dropped her off at the guest house she’s staying in, after a little lip-locking session.”
I did my best then not to spill my coffee, I swear!! Why?!!!Because:
1. Either this guy was a bloody bloody liar.
2. If he was truthful, then there was truly dead jealous blood boiling within me!
3. Because the blogger in question is actually one of my out-of-blogger contacts and I actually do like her
4. She is HOT!
5. She is married!!!!And this young guy is no-no-not her husby!

So instead of spilling any of these outrage, I gathered my rampaging thoughts and indulged him to continue.
“So you meet people on the site and set up dates?” I pressed further.
“If you’re lucky or suave enough” He answered. “Second date’s at the merriot hotel in lekki.”
“WTF!!!” I curtailed yet another outrage. Instead I continued acting cool. Moreso, on his desk was a glaring picture which looked like his recent traditional engagement. Hence, wait a minute, this guy is most likely engaged and by his claim, he’ll be getting it on tonight with my very good hot female fellow bloggers at the merriot! The injustice of this world!

I was gonna ask further but the whitey Finance Director came around indicating that he FINALLY needed my opinion on a section of our report. Hence, I grudgingly left the lucky bagger's (or bloody liar’s) desk whilst he spurn around in his chair with a distant smile - clearly daydreaming of the evil he’d be roughing up within merriot hotel’s room 210’s white bedsheets later tonight!

So, here’s the deal. I cannot conceal such information for too long but I don’t want to expose my good (well not so good) friend who by the way I actually know is presently visiting naija. She’s laptop-less so i know she’s taken a brief leave off blogger. And this by the way sort of corroborates the guy’s story-if it is true. So I know the female but I don’t know who the guy is on blogger, though I’m certain he’s discovered now that I played a bit of a fast one on him since he’s probably reading this blog now! Ha, take that!

I do try not to be a preacher, but last I checked, adultery hasn’t been updated off biblical sins or moral standards, has it? So shall I divulge names or do I just keep my already gaping mouth shut?! Drop your opinions here if you’re a busy body like me and you're inching to know WHO DUNNIT?!

BTW, in mission impossible style, this message will disintegrate from my page after…’X hours’ on blogger, counting NOW! And hence as far as I’ll know, you did not hear nada from T.Notes!!!

I'll take a poll and divulge if...15people say name them!lol!

Back to the daily grind!

20 comments:

  1. Image: agipras.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/04.jpg

    Oh and, a heart congrats to all my nominated peeps for the Naija Blogger awards!!!Yup, spread the word!When i grow up, i wanna be just like y'all!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.

    Is she a naija blogger residing in Nigeria or not?
    Is she nominated for the blogger awards or not?
    LOL

    Name them.
    Name them.
    Name them.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hmmm... nkan be. lol
    Well, I am not a busybody but I find the story particularly interesting. T.Notes, u be actor o.. u suppose join Nollywood. lol

    - LDP

    ReplyDelete
  4. LMAO!!!!! wowzer Ope, u can like to inbox me the info sha, but i don't think u should put it on here, not ur place, God sees them yea...

    in other news DUDE!!!! get at me jooor

    ReplyDelete
  5. @T.Notes-divulging names won't bring money on d table 4 d travelling runs o-abi money don complete?

    let them carry their own cross o.Besides, I don't want u to be black-listed on bloggville o.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I read oh..
    I can't judge..
    Everyone's an adult..
    I just can't point fingers..
    Just do what you always do..
    Over look the rest...
    You no dey uni or secondary school.

    ReplyDelete
  7. All this na fabu jo, both from the guy and majorly from you too T-Notes.

    ReplyDelete
  8. na wa o, you need to gist more o, my mind was thinking of so many things and who this person could be.lol

    ReplyDelete
  9. Olofofo!
    Your Amebo doesn't have part2!
    Please ehe, conform yourself before some pple start lynching you!
    Lol @ Your pun at being a glorified slave.
    How you?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thinking "Why caint i shake this feeling that this is a very good fib...?"

    meanwhile *cocking ears for Vitamin G*

    ReplyDelete
  11. I have a feeling this guy is on some grade A theatrical shit... Sorry... It sounds like a lie. Except he is an insecure twat or a show-off, this can't be true. I mean, most guys would just say they were going out with the babe- not going into details about where they were and where they are going... It seems too "notice me"... I don't know sha...

    ReplyDelete
  12. In as much as I love Vitamin G, it is not your place to 'out' them. So forget what you saw, and keep it moving. But if you really want to share, you can send me and e-mail! hehe!

    ReplyDelete
  13. Lolllll@some comments!
    N yah,thanx4 the lynch warnings too!lol!
    And@Myne,Haba, have i lied to you before?!!!

    *quickly breezing thru.Will b back n YESSSSS,will post an update/finality to this ....*

    Loves2 the Ladies,
    Chop Knuckle to the Brotha's.

    N ya'll should be suspecting all this people staunchly telling me to keep my mouth shut!lol.

    Ok oooo

    ReplyDelete
  14. lol@suspecting all the people...
    All i gotta say is...to each his own.

    ReplyDelete
  15. It is not in your place to divulge their names...and this kind of sound like fiction. Everyone to bear is cross.

    ReplyDelete
  16. now I gerrit :-)
    but err... what goes around ... (the golden rule is where it all begins and ENDS) keep ya mouth SHUT ... feel free to let your fingers speak though ... (just kidding)

    ReplyDelete
  17. MoST DEf Miss Fab! Eva true to my word!

    ReplyDelete
  18. oh mehn, I left blogger for erm ahem few weeks and all this wahala just pooped up. I'll confess- It was me..hehe. I'm sorry, Lawd forgive my adulterous soul..Hallelujah! :P
    Oh and sup T-notes :D

    ReplyDelete